When Immigration Matters

Green Card DV Lottery-2015 Entrants? Check If You have Won!

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, May 09, 2014 @ 9:00 AM

 Diversity Visa Lottery Scams, Diversity Visa Program, Diversity Visa Lottery, Green Card Lottery, green card, Green CardThe Kentucky Consular Center in Kentucky has registered and notified the winners of the DV-2015 diversity lottery.  The diversity lottery makes available *50,000 permanent resident visas annually to persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.  Approximately 125,514 applicants have been registered and notified and may now make an application for an immigrant visa. Since it is likely that some of the first *50,000 persons registered will not pursue their cases to visa issuance, this larger figure should insure that all DV-2015 numbers will be used during fiscal year 2015 (October 1, 2014 until September 30, 2015).

Applicants registered for the DV-2015 program were selected at random from 9,388,986 qualified entries (14,397,781 with derivatives) received during the 30-day application period that ran from noon, Eastern Daylight Time on Tuesday, October 1, 2013, until noon, Eastern Daylight Time on Saturday, November 2, 2013.  The visas have been apportioned among six geographic regions with a maximum of seven percent available to persons born in any single country. 

For July, immigrant numbers in the DV category are available to qualified DV-2014 applicants chargeable to all regions/eligible countries as follows. When an allocation cut-off number is shown, visas are available only for applicants with DV regional lottery rank numbers BELOW the specified allocation cut-off number:

RegionAll DV Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed Separately 
AFRICA 56,300 Except:
Egypt:      30,900
Nigeria:     17,400
ASIA 8,900  
EUROPE 36,300  
NORTH AMERICA (BAHAMAS) CURRENT  
OCEANIA 1,300  
SOUTH AMERICA,
and the CARIBBEAN
1,550  

During the visa interview, principal applicants must provide proof of a high school education or its equivalent, or show two years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience within the past five years.  Those selected will need to act on their immigrant visa applications quickly.  Applicants should follow the instructions in their notification letter and must fully complete the information requested.

Registrants living legally in the United States may apply for adjustment of their status through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service.  Once the total *50,000 visa numbers have been used, the program for fiscal year 2015 will end.  Selected applicants who do not receive visas by September 30, 2015 will derive no further benefit from their DV-2015 registration.  Similarly, spouses and children accompanying or following to join DV-2015 principal applicants are only entitled to derivative diversity visa status until September 30, 2015.

Dates for the DV-2016 program registration period will be widely publicized in the coming months.  Those interested in entering the DV-2016 program should check the Department of State’s Visa web page in the coming months. To read a great article on winning the Diversity Visa Lottery go to http://www.forbes.com/sites/quora/2014/03/18/what-is-it-like-to-win-the-diversity-visa-lottery/



Department of State Release the June 2014 Visa Bulletin

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, May 08, 2014 @ 5:11 PM

 Visa Bulletin, visa bulletin, Diversity Visa Program, US ImmigrationThe State Department has released the Visa Bulletin for June 2014. http://www.immigrationbn.com/Portals/52046/docs/visa bulletin.pdf  The cut-off date for all family-based F-2A categories (for spouses and (unmarried, minor) children of lawful permanent residents retrogressed by more than a year for all countries. Unexpected and dramatic increase in demand in the employment-based third and "other worker" categories also resulted in retrogression in those categories, except for the Philippines. Hardest impacted is the EB-3 China category which retrogressed by 6 years from October 1, 2012 to October 1, 2006.  The "other worker" China category retrogressed from October 1, 2012 to January 1, 2003. A notice regarding the 2015 Diversity Visa Lottery winners is also included.

RETROGRESSION OF JUNE CUT-OFF DATES

WORLDWIDE F2A: 
The cut-off date for the Family F2A category was advanced at a very rapid pace during fiscal year 2013 in an effort to generate demand to use all numbers available under the annual limit. Department of State says that "[t]hose movements have resulted in a dramatic increase in the level of applicant demand being received during the past seven months. This has required the retrogression of the Family F2A cut-off date for June in an effort to hold number use within the annual numerical limit". Further retrogression cannot be ruled out should demand by applicants with very early priority dates continue to increase.

MEXICO F2A:  
Despite a previous retrogression, the level of demand has remained excessive, resulting in a further retrogression of this cut-off date to hold number use within the annual limit. 

Employment Third, and Third Other Workers:
The unexpected and dramatic increase in demand being received from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service Offices during the past several months has resulted in number use approaching the annual limit for this category. As a result, it has been necessary to retrogress the Worldwide, China, and Mexico cut-off dates for the month of June.

It is important ot note that the dates in the Visa Bulletin can often be misleading. Some dates, particularly in the Employment Based Categories, are “current” now, but may backlog before you collect your documents to file the adjustment of status application.  On the other hand, particularly in the Family Based Categories, look closer on the Bulletin than they are in reality.

2015 DV Lottery Opens October 1, 2013

Posted by Michael Pollak on Mon, Sep 30, 2013 @ 3:00 PM

dv lottery

The U.S. diversity (DV)
immigrant visa lottery
 for fiscal year 2015 opens on Tuesday, October
1, 2013 and will remain open for entries until November 2, 2013.  This
year, the U.S. government has 50,000 immigrant visas available through the DV
lottery and subsequent DV visa application process.

As in previous years, the Department of State
(DOS) will select about 100,000 entries as “winners” and then through a process
of elimination, 50,000 DV immigrant visas will actually be issued.  At
least half of the “winners” will be eliminated either due to technical errors,
the applicant’s failure to meet the minimum education or experience
requirements, or because the application was not approved before the
September 30th cut-off date.

Incorrectly Submitted Lottery Entries

The DV program has a deceptive appearance of
simplicity, but has numerous pitfalls.  These include rigid and technical
qualification requirements, such as being born in (as opposed to being a
citizen of) a country from among those listed as
qualifying countries by the Department of State
 docs/DV_2015_Instructions.pdf as well as specific
minimum educational (a G.E.D. is not accepted as the equivalent of a
high-school degree) or work experience requirements.  These rigid pitfalls
end up disqualifying thousands of distraught lottery winners every year.

DV Visa Application Cut-off Date

The DV immigrant visa is a “Cinderella visa.”
If not completed prior to midnight on September 30, the end of the government’s
fiscal year, it disappears.  This means once notified of selection,
numerous qualification steps must be completed prior to September 30 of the
relevant year.  The 2015 DV lottery opens October 1, 2013, and
those selected will have until September 30, 2015 to complete the
entire process and receive the DV visa.

Presently entrants will have to check their
lottery results online as no notifications of winning will be issued by
the government.  Starting on May 1, 2014, and continuing for the 16-month
period through at least September 2015, DV lottery entrants will have to
periodically check to see if DOS has updated their online lottery status. 
If so, the clock starts ticking for that lottery winner to prepare and submit
their DV visa application right away.  Historically (and again
anecdotally), this has resulted in tens of thousands of DV lottery winners
finding themselves unable to reach the finish line by the deadline.

Winning a Green Card-The Diversity Lottery Begins on October 2, 2012

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Aug 09, 2012 @ 2:57 PM

Green card, dv lottery, permanent residencyYou can win the right to live and work in the United States.  The DV 2014 Lottery program begins accepting applications on October 2, 2012 through November 3, 2012 at noon.  All applications are accepted electronically. 

 What is the Diversity Lottery Program

Each year the United States Government grants 50,000 green cards to people from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States of America.  This year’s (2012) Green Card DV-Lottery is called the DV-2014 Lottery because 2014 is the year when winners may enter the USA on their new green card.

 The State Department’s (DOS) computer program randomly selects approximately 100,000 applications since many will not complete the visa process as required.  However, the DV lottery program closes once 50,000 visas are issued or the fiscal year ends.  If you receive a diversity visa through the random selection program DV 2014, you will be authorized to permanently live and work in the United States.  You will also be allowed to bring your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.  After winning the DV lottery and completing the visa process, you, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old will receive Green Cards.  You may apply for U.S. Citizenship after maintaining permanent residency for five (5) years. 

 What are the requirements to participate in the Diversity Lottery Program

 Most individuals worldwide can enter the Green Card DV-Lottery, as long as they meet two simple, but strict eligibility requirements. First, you must be a national of a country eligible to participate.  Natives from countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the past five years are not eligible to enter the Diversity Visa Lottery. 

In most cases, an applicant is a citizen of the country in which he or she was born. However, there are two other ways a person may be able to qualify. First, if a person is from a country that is ineligible to participate but is married to a person from a country that does qualify, the applicant can claim his or her spouse’s citizenship.  However, the applicant and spouse must be issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Second, if an applicant was born in a country that is not eligible to participate in the Lottery but neither of his or her parents were born there or resided there at the time of his or her birth, such person may claim to be a citizen of his or her respective parent’s country of birth. 

 Second, the applicant must have a high school education or its equivalent OR within the past five years have two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. A "high school education or equivalent" is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States. Documentary proof of education or work experience must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview.

 How do I enter the DV Lottery Program

 1.  All entries must be submitted electronically.

 2. Only one entry per person is allowed.  Each eligible family member may submit an entry.  For example, a husband, wife and child under 21 can each submit an entry.  You may submit the entry yourself or someone may do so on your behalf.

 3. State your Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, and Country of Birth.

 4. State your marital status.  “Legally Separated” replaces the term “Separated” used in previous DV programs as an option under the question “What is your marital status?” Legal separation means that a court has formally declared that you and your spouse are legally separated. Legal separation means that your spouse would not be eligible to immigrate as your derivative.

 5. State the Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth of the applicant’s spouse, all natural children, as well as all legally-adopted children and stepchildren who are unmarried and under the age of 21 even if the spouse or child does not currently live with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

 6.  List the Country in which you presently live.

 7.  State your highest level of education.  You must choose one of ten options: (1) Primary school only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate level courses, (8) Master degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and (10) Doctorate degree.

 8. A digital photo of each applicant, his or her spouse, and each child must be submitted with the Entry Form.  Each digital photo MUST be in .jpg digital format and the camera setting should be either normal or high quality.  The  recommended  digital photo is 300mm by 300mm, with a print resolution of 150dpi.  The background of the photo should be plain white and the applicant should not be smiling in the photo.

 9. State your mailing address.  Email and telephone number are optional.  Signatures are not required on the entry form.

 10.  Finally, there is no fee to enter the DV Lottery

 You can check the status of your entry on the DV Lottery website.  You can access the DV Lottery Entry Form at www.dvlottery.state.gov   Additional information on the DV Lottery program is available at http://www.travel.state.gov

 Good Luck and remember to call us to assist you with processing your visa if you are selected as a  2014 DV Lottery Winner

Posts by category