When Immigration Matters

H-1B Visa Application Season Starts on April 1 2013

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Mon, Feb 04, 2013 @ 4:22 PM

On April 1, 2013, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) begins accepting H1-B visa applications for the 2014 fiscal year (which starts on October 1, 2013).   In 2008, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) received approximately 163,000 petitions during the five-day filing period and conducted a random lottery to select the 65,000 petitions that would be eligible for processing.  In 2007, the USCIS reached its H-1B visa quota in one day.  Due to the slump in the economy, last year all H-1B visas were not taken until the end of June 2012.   While we cannot predict how quickly these visas will be taken, since the economy has picked up, we guesstimate that the cap will be reached well before June 2013.

Read More

US Immigration Basics for South Africans | Nonimmigrant Visas (Part 2)

Posted by Karen Pollak on Thu, Sep 09, 2010 @ 4:33 PM

What is a Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Visa?

Read More

Alternative Visa Options Once H-1B Cap Is Reached

Posted by Michael Pollak on Sat, Feb 27, 2010 @ 8:45 AM

IMPACT OF THE EARLY CUT-OFF OF H-1B VISAS

Read More

Other Visa Options - J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

Posted by Michael Pollak on Sat, Aug 01, 2009 @ 1:07 PM

The "J-1" or "exchange visitor" visa is availableto foreign nationals to enter the United States as exchange visitors to participate in government approved exchange programs. First, the prospective employer must establish an approved exchange program. Such program may be sponsored by government agencies, private businesses or educational agencies. The foreign national may then enter the United States for the purpose of doing research, gaining training or studying. Depending on the foreign national's qualifications and the type of exchange program, the J-1 visa is available anywhere from 18 months for most trainees to 42 months for professors and research scholars. Certain foreign nationals may be subject to a two-year home residency requirement at the end
of their stay.

Read More

Posts by popularity

Posts by category