When Immigration Matters

Karen-Lee Pollak

Recent Posts

What Does Dual Intent Mean in Regard to Work Visas?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Mar 13, 2018 @ 2:30 PM

Before we get into the intricacies of this immigration concept, let’s first define dual intent. In legal terms, dual intent refers to a type of visa that, while officially temporary in nature, also allows the visa holder to seek permanent residency in the US through a green card. This distinction of dual intent is particularly vital to recognize in non-immigrant (temporary) work visas. Remember that dual intent in regard to work visas refers to both 1) the desire to come and work in the US in a temporary capacity and 2) the long-term desire to immigrate to the US permanently. Simple enough so far? Let’s dig a little bit deeper then.

Read More

5 Tips to Avoid Shady Immigration Attorneys

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Mar 09, 2018 @ 2:30 PM

Choosing the right immigration attorney for your case is one of the most important decisions you might make, well, ever. That’s because dealing with the complexities and nuances of immigration law is an extremely difficult task on your own, and having a dedicated professional in your corner can make a huge difference for your chances of success. However, while we’d love to say that all immigration attorneys are above board, the unfortunate truth is there are always people looking to profit from someone else’s trouble. It’s sad but true. The good news is, you can vet prospective lawyers before you make your decision. To that end, we’ve compiled five tips on how to spot shady immigration attorneys –– so you can find the best partner to help you succeed.

Read More

What is an EB1 Visa? Everything You Need to Know

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Feb 15, 2018 @ 10:30 AM

There are several subsets of “EB” visas also known as employment-based green cards, or permanent residency –– each of which are unique and distinct from each other. And telling them apart is essential to securing the right one for your situation. So let’s get straight to the point on EB1 visas. EB1 is a visa classification within the “employment-based” (EB) visa family. And unsurprisingly, the “1” denotes first preference. As such, EB1 visas are green cards or permanent residency reserved for foreign individuals who are being transferred from a foreign company to a branch in the United States, or aliens who have demonstrated extraordinary skill in their given field outside or within the U.S., and wish to obtain permanent residency. Under the EB1 category there is no filing of a labor certification or showing that there is no U.S. workers available to fill the position. 

Read More

H-1B Visa Alternatives: A Closer Look

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Wed, Feb 14, 2018 @ 2:30 PM

Understanding legal terminology can be one of the biggest hurdles a prospective immigrant faces when seeking to come to the U.S. Indeed, with all the abbreviations, special clauses, and minute differences between the various types of work visas, it can be incredibly difficult to keep track of what would work best for you in your situation. Fortunately, here’s a guide to some of the more common non-immigrant work visas and how they differ from and may be an alternative to the H1-B visa.  

Read More

H-1B Visa Season is upon us. Are you ready to file by April 1, 2018?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Feb 13, 2018 @ 9:48 PM

On April 1, 2018, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) begins accepting H-1B visa applications for the 2019 fiscal year (which starts on October 1, 2018). Last year, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) received in excess of 200,000 petitions during the five-day filing period and as in past years conducted a random lottery to select the 85,000 petitions that would be eligible for processing. 20,000 of those visas are reserved for Beneficiaries with a Master degree from a U.S. University. We expect that there will be just as many applications this year. During FY 2019, cases will be considered accepted on the date that USCIS takes possession of the petition, as opposed to the date it was postmarked.

Read More

What Does CWOP Mean on Your Visa? And How it Affects You

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Jan 12, 2018 @ 11:30 AM

It’s a nightmarish scenario: you’re traveling with the visa you know is valid, and yet you’re stopped and told there’s a mistake on your visa. It’s going to have to be labeled CWOP. You’ll have to apply for a new visa before you go anywhere. It can be confusing, disorienting, or even frightening. So here’s the pertinent info you need if your visa comes back with CWOP on it.

Read More

What to Do if You’ve Had a Bad Experience with an Immigration Attorney

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Mon, Jan 08, 2018 @ 11:30 AM

If you conduct a reasonable amount of due diligence — such as by reading reviews and testimonials, and of course having a frank and open discussion prior to agreeing to an engagement — then you will most likely have a productive and effective partnership with your chosen immigration attorney. 

However, just like any other professional field (such as medicine), there is the possibility that you may have a bad experience. While this is certainly not the norm, it does indeed happen on occasion. If so, then here is some practical advice and guidance: 

Read More

F1 vs. J1 Visa: An Overview

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Jan 04, 2018 @ 11:30 AM
Each year, the U.S. Department of State permits hundreds of thousands of students to enter the U.S. and pursue their academic program. Below, we provide an overview of two popular student visa categories: F1 and J1.   


Read More

How to Switch from a L1 Visa to Green Card

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Dec 29, 2017 @ 11:30 PM
The L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa category that allows foreign executives, managers, or individuals with specialized knowledge to temporarily transfer to the U.S., in order to work for their employer’s U.S.-based parent, branch, subsidiary or affiliate. The L1-A visa for managers and executives is valid for up to 7 years, including extensions. The L1-B visa for individuals with specialized knowledge is valid for up to 5 years, including extensions.  

If you are currently living and working in the U.S. on an L1 visa, but wish to obtain permanent residency status so that you can legally remain in the country and continue your career, here are the basics of switching from an L1 visa to Green Card (the following applies to both L1A and L1B visa holders):

Read More

What is the K1 Visa?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Nov 10, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

While it is (unfortunately) true that all types of visas are subject to some degree of myths and misunderstandings — including a few major falsehoods that have endured for decades —the K1 visa is arguably the least understood; especially among some of its critics who believe that it is merely a way for people to deceptively “marry their way into becoming a permanent resident.” Actually, given the immense amount of rigorous scrutiny and due diligence by the U.S. Foreign Consulate in the petitioner’s native country, and by the USCIS and DHS in the U.S., nothing could be further from the truth!

Read More

Posts by popularity

Posts by category