When Immigration Matters

Winning a Green Card-The Diversity Lottery Begins on October 2, 2012

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Aug 09, 2012 @ 2:57 PM

Green card, dv lottery, permanent residencyYou can win the right to live and work in the United States.  The DV 2014 Lottery program begins accepting applications on October 2, 2012 through November 3, 2012 at noon.  All applications are accepted electronically. 

 What is the Diversity Lottery Program

Each year the United States Government grants 50,000 green cards to people from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States of America.  This year’s (2012) Green Card DV-Lottery is called the DV-2014 Lottery because 2014 is the year when winners may enter the USA on their new green card.

 The State Department’s (DOS) computer program randomly selects approximately 100,000 applications since many will not complete the visa process as required.  However, the DV lottery program closes once 50,000 visas are issued or the fiscal year ends.  If you receive a diversity visa through the random selection program DV 2014, you will be authorized to permanently live and work in the United States.  You will also be allowed to bring your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.  After winning the DV lottery and completing the visa process, you, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old will receive Green Cards.  You may apply for U.S. Citizenship after maintaining permanent residency for five (5) years. 

 What are the requirements to participate in the Diversity Lottery Program

 Most individuals worldwide can enter the Green Card DV-Lottery, as long as they meet two simple, but strict eligibility requirements. First, you must be a national of a country eligible to participate.  Natives from countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the past five years are not eligible to enter the Diversity Visa Lottery. 

In most cases, an applicant is a citizen of the country in which he or she was born. However, there are two other ways a person may be able to qualify. First, if a person is from a country that is ineligible to participate but is married to a person from a country that does qualify, the applicant can claim his or her spouse’s citizenship.  However, the applicant and spouse must be issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Second, if an applicant was born in a country that is not eligible to participate in the Lottery but neither of his or her parents were born there or resided there at the time of his or her birth, such person may claim to be a citizen of his or her respective parent’s country of birth. 

 Second, the applicant must have a high school education or its equivalent OR within the past five years have two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. A "high school education or equivalent" is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States. Documentary proof of education or work experience must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview.

 How do I enter the DV Lottery Program

 1.  All entries must be submitted electronically.

 2. Only one entry per person is allowed.  Each eligible family member may submit an entry.  For example, a husband, wife and child under 21 can each submit an entry.  You may submit the entry yourself or someone may do so on your behalf.

 3. State your Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, and Country of Birth.

 4. State your marital status.  “Legally Separated” replaces the term “Separated” used in previous DV programs as an option under the question “What is your marital status?” Legal separation means that a court has formally declared that you and your spouse are legally separated. Legal separation means that your spouse would not be eligible to immigrate as your derivative.

 5. State the Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth of the applicant’s spouse, all natural children, as well as all legally-adopted children and stepchildren who are unmarried and under the age of 21 even if the spouse or child does not currently live with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

 6.  List the Country in which you presently live.

 7.  State your highest level of education.  You must choose one of ten options: (1) Primary school only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate level courses, (8) Master degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and (10) Doctorate degree.

 8. A digital photo of each applicant, his or her spouse, and each child must be submitted with the Entry Form.  Each digital photo MUST be in .jpg digital format and the camera setting should be either normal or high quality.  The  recommended  digital photo is 300mm by 300mm, with a print resolution of 150dpi.  The background of the photo should be plain white and the applicant should not be smiling in the photo.

 9. State your mailing address.  Email and telephone number are optional.  Signatures are not required on the entry form.

 10.  Finally, there is no fee to enter the DV Lottery

 You can check the status of your entry on the DV Lottery website.  You can access the DV Lottery Entry Form at www.dvlottery.state.gov   Additional information on the DV Lottery program is available at http://www.travel.state.gov

 Good Luck and remember to call us to assist you with processing your visa if you are selected as a  2014 DV Lottery Winner

DV-2013 DV Lottery Deadline Rapidly Approaching

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Oct 28, 2011 @ 6:13 PM
immigration lawyer dallas txNoon (EDT) November 5, 2011 is the deadline for the DV-2013 Registration Period.  You have about one week remaining to submit your electronic entries for the 2013 lottery.

Please note that natives of many countries are not eligible for this visa program:  "For DV-2013, natives of the following countries are NOT eligible to apply because the countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:  BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.  Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible..."

For DV-2013, natives of South Sudan and Poland and now eligible for selection, while Bangladesh natives are now ineligible.

So, before wasting your time, make sure to check out the eligibility and other requirements to qualify for DV 2013. Click here or visit the official U.S. Department of State website

The 2013 lottery will enable 50,000 individuals and certain family members to immigrate to the United States from a pre-selected list of countries whose rates of immigration to the U.S. tend to be low. The lottery offers a rare opportunity for qualified applicants to immigrate to the United States based on their education and/or work or related experience without the need for a family member or employer sponsor in the U.S. Electronic entries for the 2013 lottery will be accepted between noon (EDT) on October 4, 2011 and noon (EDT) on November 5, 2011. Entrants may verify their status and whether they have been selected starting in May 2012, and all green cards available through the DV-2013 Lottery must be issued by September 30, 2013.

To access the Diversity lottery instructions and free online application go to http://travel.state.gov

Related Articles:

DV-2013 DV Lottery | Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
DV Lottery Scams | Tips To AVoid Getting Scammed!

DV-2013 DV Lottery | Diversity Visa Lottery Begins October 4, 2011

Posted by Karen Pollak on Fri, Sep 16, 2011 @ 4:02 PM

immigration lawyer dallas txOctober 4, 2011.  Save the date!  Put in on your calendars!!!    This is the beginning of the DV-2013 Registration Period.  Electronic entries for the 2013 lottery will be accepted between noon (EDT) on October 4, 2011 and noon (EDT) on November 5, 2011.

This post is certain to thrill many of our readers!  After months of anticipation, the Department of State has released instructions for the 2013 Diversity Visa Lottery (DV-2013). 

Please note that natives of many countries are not eligible for this visa program:  "For DV-2013, natives of the following countries are NOT eligible to apply because the countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:  BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.  Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible..."

For DV-2013, natives of South Sudan and Poland and now eligible for selection, while Bangladesh natives are now ineligible.

So, before wasting your time, make sure to check out the eligibility and other requirements to qualify for DV 2013. Click here or visit the official U.S. Department of State website

The 2013 lottery will enable 50,000 individuals and certain family members to immigrate to the United States from a pre-selected list of countries whose rates of immigration to the U.S. tend to be low. The lottery offers a rare opportunity for qualified applicants to immigrate to the United States based on their education and/or work or related experience without the need for a family member or employer sponsor in the U.S. Electronic entries for the 2013 lottery will be accepted between noon (EDT) on October 4, 2011 and noon (EDT) on November 5, 2011. Entrants may verify their status and whether they have been selected starting in May 2012, and all green cards available through the DV-2013 Lottery must be issued by September 30, 2013.

To access the Diversity lottery instructions and free online application go to http://travel.state.gov

Related Articles:

DV-2013 DV Lottery | Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
DV Lottery Scams | Tips To AVoid Getting Scammed!

DV-2013 DV Lottery | Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

Posted by Karen Pollak on Thu, Feb 17, 2011 @ 1:48 PM

immigration lawyer dallas txNow that our readers have been educated on the recent wave of DV lottery scams, we are getting many questions about DV-2013 DV Lottery.

 

WHAT IS IT?

The Diversity Lottery program is an annual lottery run by the U.S. Department of State. The DV Lottery offers up to 55,000 permanent resident visas each year to randomly selected applicants from eligible countries.  For the fiscal year 2012, 50,000 DV's were available.

 

WHEN DOES IT START?

The Lottery is run once a year, usually in October, and qualified applicants are randomly chosen by computer.  DV-2013 DV Lottery will probably begin in early October, 2011.

 

WHO IS ELIGIBLE?

The annual DV program makes visas available to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer-generated, random lottery drawing chooses selectees for DVs. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions, with a greater number of visas going to regions with lower rates of immigration, and with no visas going to nationals of countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the period of the past five years. Within each region, no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

For DV-2012, natives of the following countries were not eligible to apply because the countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:  BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.

 

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY?

To enter the DV lottery, you must be a native of one of the listed countries.  For your reference, we have provided the List Of Countries By Region Whose Natives Qualified for DV-2012.  Native of a country whose natives qualify: In most cases, this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify.  First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.  Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the DV-2013 program.

The law and regulations require that every diversity visa entrant must have at least:

  • A high school education or its equivalent; or
  • Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.

To learn more about qualifying occupations, see the Diversity Visa Instructions Frequently Asked Questions and the List of Occupations webpage.

If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the DV program. 

 

WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION & INSTRUCTIONS?

Information and instructions for the DV-2013 lottery will be available on the Travel.State.Gov website. U.S. Department of State Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery.  We will post the link for Diversity Visa DV-2013 Instructions as soon as it is available.  For your reference here is the link for DV-2012 DV Lottery
http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/.

 

MUST I SUBMIT MY OWN ENTRY, OR MAY SOMEONE ACT ON MY BEHALF? 

You may prepare and submit your own entry, or have someone submit the entry for you. Regardless of whether an entry is submitted by the individual directly, or assistance is provided by an attorney, friend, relative, etc., only one entry may be submitted in the name of each person, and the entrant remains responsible for ensuring that information in the entry is correct and complete. 

 

ARE THE WEBSITES I FIND ON A GOOGLE SEARCH LEGIT?

While many other non-governmental websites (e.g., using the suffixes ".com," ".org" or ".net") provide legitimate and useful immigration and visa related information and services, we strongly recommend going directly to the U.S. Department of State.  Forms and information are available FREE of charge.  We will post the link for Diversity Visa DV-2013 Instructions as soon as it is available.

 

Posts by category