E3 Visa - Australian Specialty Workers

E-3 Work Visa for Australians

The E-3 visa is for nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia who wish to enter the US to perform services in a "specialty occupation."

The term "specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. The definition is the same as the Immigration and Nationality Act definition of an H-1B specialty occupation.

Spouses and dependents of E-3 visa holders are entitled to work authorization.

The petitioning employer will be required to file a Labor Condition Application certifying that it will pay the employee, the U.S. prevailing wage and file the application with the U.S. Consulate. There are only 10,500 E-3 visas issued each fiscal year. The time limits on these type of visas are the same as E-1 and E-2 visas (as opposed to H-1Bs), or between two and five years. More significant, however, is that they can be renewed indefinitely.

The new E-3 visa classification currently applies only to Australian nationals, their spouses and children. E-3 principal applicants must be going to the United States solely to work in a specialty occupation. The spouse and children need not be Australian citizens. It has many advantages over the other types of working visas, including the ability for spouses of E-3 recipients to apply for work authorization.

Our firm provides full-service professional legal advice and representation to help you find an immigration solution to your visa needs. Please contact us to discuss your Immigration options.

Disclaimer and Terms of Use

RSS: USCIS.GOV

Alerts SEE ALL

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION SEE ALL

E-VERIFY NEWS SEE ALL

Get Your Complimentary Consultation Today

Contact us today to speak with our managing attorney Karen-Lee Pollak and experienced immigration support team.