R-1 Religious Visa

The R visa allows religious workers to come to the U.S temporarily to work in religious occupations. Examples of R visa religious workers are monks, nuns, missionaries, and religious brothers and sisters.

R Visa Requirements

  • The religious worker must have been a member of a religious denomination for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the R-1 visa application
  • The religious denomination must have an affiliation in the United States
  • The petitioning U.S. organization must be a non-profit religious organization that is tax exempt, or one that would be tax exempt if it had applied
  • The religious worker must enter the U.S. to pursue religious vocation or occupation, and prove that there are sufficient funds to support the religious worker’s financial needs without recourse to employment other than the religious work for which the visa is granted

The R-1 visa is usually issued for 3 years with an option of one 2 year extension. Dependents such as spouse and children (under 21 years old) of R visa religious worker are also entitled to R-2 visa. While dependents may become students in the U.S, they may not be employed.

R Visa Application Process

The application process for the R visa includes the sponsor and/or applicant filing a petition with the USCIS or U.S. consulate. The application waiting period will fluctuate but in general, is several months.

Our managing attorney Karen-Lee Pollak and experienced immigration support team work with the sponsor and/or applicant to submit the most complete and thorough petition, which emphasizes the applicant’s education, qualifications, and experience. In addition, Pollak PLLC know the processes and procedures to work with various government agencies to ensure the best possible outcome. Please contact us to discuss your Immigration Options.

Disclaimer and Terms of Use

RSS: USCIS.GOV

Alerts SEE ALL

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION SEE ALL

E-VERIFY NEWS SEE ALL

Get Your Complimentary Consultation Today

Contact us today to speak with our managing attorney Karen-Lee Pollak and experienced immigration support team.