TN Visa - Nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional

TN Professionals

The TN visa allows qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to engage in business activities at a professional level in the United States for a specified period of time. Examples of eligible professionals are lawyers, scientists, engineers, accountants, and teachers.

TN Visa Requirements

  • You are a Canadian or Mexican Citizen
  • Your profession qualifies under the regulations
  • The position in the U.S. requires a NAFTA professional
  • You have a prearranged part-time or full-time job with a U.S. employer (self-employment does not qualify)

Eligibility Criteria for Canadian Citizens

Canadian citizens can request admission as a TN nonimmigrant at a U.S. port of entry and must provide the following documentation:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship
  • Letter from prospective employer detailing items such as professional capacity in which you will work in the U.S., the purpose of your employment, your length of stay, and educational qualifications
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable)

Eligibility Criteria for Mexican Citizens

Mexican must obtain a visa to enter the U.S.as a TN nonimmigrant. You should apply for a TN visa directly at a U.S. embasyy or consulate in Mexico and must provide the following documentation:

  • Proof of Mexican citizenship
  • Letter from prospective employer detailing items such as professional capacity in which you will work in the U.S., the purpose of your employment, your length of stay, and educational qualifications
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable)

The TN visa is usually issued for 3 years with an option for extension. Dependents such as spouse and children (under 21 years old) of TN Professionals may be eligible for TD nonimmigrant status. Any spouse and children of a Mexican citizen must apply for the TD nonimmigrant status at an American embassy or consulate. Any spouse or children of a Canadian citizen do not need visas, but must provide the following documentation at the port of entry:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship
  • Proof of relationship to the TN nonimmigrant, such as marriage certificate or birth certificate
  • Photocopies of the TN nonimmigrant's entry documents

Our managing attorney Karen-Lee Pollak and experienced immigration support team work with the sponsor and/or applicant to submit the most complete and thorough petition, which emphasizes the applicant’s education, qualifications, and experience. In addition, Pollak PLLC knows the processes and procedures to work with various government agencies to ensure the best possible outcome. Please contact us to discuss your Immigration Options.

Disclaimer and Terms of Use

RSS: USCIS.GOV

Alerts SEE ALL

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION SEE ALL

E-VERIFY NEWS SEE ALL

Get Your Complimentary Consultation Today

Contact us today to speak with our managing attorney Karen-Lee Pollak and experienced immigration support team.