When Immigration Matters

How to Switch from a L1 Visa to Green Card

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Dec 29, 2017 @ 11:30 PM
The L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa category that allows foreign executives, managers, or individuals with specialized knowledge to temporarily transfer to the U.S., in order to work for their employer’s U.S.-based parent, branch, subsidiary or affiliate. The L1-A visa for managers and executives is valid for up to 7 years, including extensions. The L1-B visa for individuals with specialized knowledge is valid for up to 5 years, including extensions.  

If you are currently living and working in the U.S. on an L1 visa, but wish to obtain permanent residency status so that you can legally remain in the country and continue your career, here are the basics of switching from an L1 visa to Green Card (the following applies to both L1A and L1B visa holders):

Read More

DACA & Other Immigration Topics Discussed at the UT Southwestern Diversity Lunch & Learn

Posted by Michael Pollak on Wed, Nov 15, 2017 @ 10:48 AM

Karen-Lee Pollak was the guest speaker for the UT Southwestern Diversity Lunch and Learn, hosted by the Office Student Diversity and Inclusion. Ms. Pollak educated students on
immigration laws, policies and guidelines. Her presentation included recent controversial changes in the law (especially pertaining to DACA) and what those changes mean to those serving patients in the medical field.  We thank UT Southwestern for the invitation to speak on this topic and the students for actively engaging in a lively discussion.

Read More

What is the K1 Visa?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Nov 10, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

While it is (unfortunately) true that all types of visas are subject to some degree of myths and misunderstandings — including a few major falsehoods that have endured for decades —the K1 visa is arguably the least understood; especially among some of its critics who believe that it is merely a way for people to deceptively “marry their way into becoming a permanent resident.” Actually, given the immense amount of rigorous scrutiny and due diligence by the U.S. Foreign Consulate in the petitioner’s native country, and by the USCIS and DHS in the U.S., nothing could be further from the truth!

Read More

E-1 Visa Requirements: What You Need to Know

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Mon, Nov 06, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

To facilitate international trade, the United States government has entered into several independent treaties with various countries. Qualifying citizens or nationals of these countries may be granted a E-1 nonimmigrant visa for the purpose of engaging in trade on their behalf, or on behalf of a qualifying employer. For a current list of countries with which the U.S. Department of State maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, click here.

Read More

5 Options to Get from F1 Student Visa to Green Card

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Oct 17, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

The U.S. is not just home of the world’s largest and most robust economy, which attracts investors and entrepreneurs from across the globe. It is also an academic and research leader that, each year, attracts hundreds of thousands of students from around the world who wish to advance their knowledge.  

If you are a student currently living in the U.S. on an active F1 visa, then you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card (a.k.a. Permanent Resident Card). Obtaining this will allow you to legally live and work in the U.S.

Read More

The Differences Between the H1B Visa and H2B Visa

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Oct 10, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

Here at Pollak PLLC, we are pleased to offer articles and videos to help you get the reliable, accurate and easy-to-understand information you need about various visa and immigration options (obviously we cannot provide specific legal advice, since that can only be done on a case-by-case basis after learning all of the details, factors, variables and so on).

As part of our commitment to educating and empowering you, here is a look at the differences between the H1B visa vs. the H2B visa. Looking at these two visa categories is particularly important in the current political climate, since they have both been in the headlines over the last several months — although for different reasons.

Read More

Resources to Help You Choose the Right Immigration Attorney

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Sep 15, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

Choosing the right immigration attorney is a critically important decision that will have lasting consequences for your organization (if you are an employer), for your career future (if you are a student or researcher), or for your financial well-being and family (if you are an alien worker who wants to live and work in the U.S). 

However, at the moment you may be unsure — or perhaps you may be confused and concerned — about how to move forward and find the right immigration attorney, which is a professional who is experienced, knowledgeable, responsive and dedicated to guiding you through the process step-by-step.

Read More

Choosing the Right Immigration Attorney: 5 Critical Questions to Ask

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Sep 08, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

The difference between choosing the right immigration attorney vs. the wrong one is significant, and will have long-term implications for you and your family. Obviously, your goal is to make a smart and safe decision — and steer clear of a partnership that may ultimately prove to be disappointing, excessively and unnecessarily costly, and stressful.

To help you head in the right direction — and make the correct choice — here are 5 critical questions to ask any prospective immigration attorney during your initial consultation. 

Read More

4 Options After OPT Expires to Stay in the U.S.

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Aug 15, 2017 @ 2:30 PM

Many students who are pursuing or have completed their studies (usually a degree) in the U.S. on an F1 visa apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). If approved, they are granted a student visa under which they may remain in the U.S. and work for up to 12 months in order to obtain practical education that compliments their education (note that at the current time, students in qualifying STEM fields are eligible for a 24-month extension instead of a 12-month extension).

Read More

Permanent Resident vs. U.S. Citizen: What's the Difference?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Jul 27, 2017 @ 11:00 AM

One of the most important questions that we receive here at Pollak PLLC is, “What is the difference between a permanent resident and a U.S. citizen?” First of all, while these terms are often used interchangeably on the web, and even by some people in the media, they are categorically different. Here is an overview of each designation.

Read More

Posts by popularity

Posts by category