When Immigration Matters

Choosing the Right Immigration Attorney: 5 Critical Questions to Ask

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Fri, Sep 08, 2017 @ 11:30 AM

The difference between choosing the right immigration attorney vs. the wrong one is significant, and will have long-term implications for you and your family. Obviously, your goal is to make a smart and safe decision — and steer clear of a partnership that may ultimately prove to be disappointing, excessively and unnecessarily costly, and stressful.

To help you head in the right direction — and make the correct choice — here are 5 critical questions to ask any prospective immigration attorney during your initial consultation. 

Read More

4 Options After OPT Expires to Stay in the U.S.

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Aug 15, 2017 @ 2:30 PM

Many students who are pursuing or have completed their studies (usually a degree) in the U.S. on an F1 visa apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). If approved, they are granted a student visa under which they may remain in the U.S. and work for up to 12 months in order to obtain practical education that compliments their education (note that at the current time, students in qualifying STEM fields are eligible for a 24-month extension instead of a 12-month extension).

Read More

Permanent Resident vs. U.S. Citizen: What's the Difference?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Jul 27, 2017 @ 11:00 AM

One of the most important questions that we receive here at Pollak PLLC is, “What is the difference between a permanent resident and a U.S. citizen?” First of all, while these terms are often used interchangeably on the web, and even by some people in the media, they are categorically different. Here is an overview of each designation.

Read More

What is the EB-3 Visa? 

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Wed, Jul 12, 2017 @ 11:00 AM

The EB3 visa is a preference category for individuals who are designated by USCIS as a Skilled Worker, Professional, or “Other Worker” (i.e. unskilled labor). Each of these sub-categories is outlined below.

Read More

What is the EB5 Visa?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Mon, Jul 03, 2017 @ 11:00 AM

The EB5 visa was launched by Congress in 1990 and is administered by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The fundamental purpose of the program is to stimulate economic activity, capital investment and job creation through investments by foreign investors who want to live in the U.S.  

Read More

Enforcement Alone Will Not Solve Immigration Issues

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Thu, Jun 15, 2017 @ 8:50 AM

Karen-Lee was featured in Law360's Expert Analysis Section writing about President Trump's deportation plan.  

Read More

Sponsoring an Employee on an H-1B Visa | Public Access File

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Tue, Jun 13, 2017 @ 9:00 AM

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in a specialty occupation for a period of three years. The visa can be extended for an additional three years. The employer can also employ the employee part-time.

Read More

Sponsoring an Employee on an H-1B Visa | Employer Responsibilities

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Mon, Jun 12, 2017 @ 9:00 AM

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in a specialty occupation for a period of three years. The visa can be extended for an additional three years. The employer can also employ the employee part-time.

Read More

Sponsoring an Employee on an H-1B Visa | Filing Fees

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Sun, Jun 11, 2017 @ 9:00 AM

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in a specialty occupation for a period of three years. The visa can be extended for an additional three years. The employer can also employ the employee part-time.

Read More

Sponsoring an Employee on an H-1B Visa | Who Qualifies?

Posted by Karen-Lee Pollak on Sat, Jun 10, 2017 @ 9:00 AM

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in a specialty occupation for a period of three years. The visa can be extended for an additional three years. The employer can also employ the employee part-time.

Read More

Posts by popularity

Posts by category